Congratulations to all winners of Emmys 2019 – 247 City News

247 City News

World’s Most Authentic News Portal

Congratulations to all winners of Emmys 2019

5 min read

71st annual Emmy Awards, here are the winners from dramas, comedies and more taking home Emmys this year (in bold) and the nominees:

DRAMA SERIES

“Better Call Saul” (AMC)

“Bodyguard” (Netflix)

WINNER: “Game of Thrones” (HBO)

“Killing Eve” (BBC America)

“Ozark” (Netflix)

“Pose” (FX)

“Succession” (HBO)

“This Is Us” (NBC)

COMEDY SERIES

“Barry” (HBO)

WINNER: “Fleabag” (Amazon)

“The Good Place” (NBC)

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)

“Russian Doll” (Netflix)

“Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)

“Veep” (HBO)

LEAD ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES

Jason Bateman, “Ozark” (Netflix)

Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us” (NBC)

Kit Harington, “Game of Thrones” (HBO)

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul” (AMC)

WINNER: Billy Porter, “Pose” (FX)

Milo Ventimiglia, “This Is Us” (NBC)

LEAD ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES

Emilia Clarke, “Game of Thrones” (HBO)

WINNER: Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve” (BBC America)

Viola Davis, “How to Get Away With Murder” (ABC)

Laura Linney, “Ozark” (Netflix)

Mandy Moore, “This Is Us” (NBC)

Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve” (BBC America)

Robin Wright, “House of Cards” (Netflix)

SUPPORTING ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES

Alfie Allen, “Game of Thrones” (HBO)

Jonathan Banks, “Better Call Saul” (AMC)

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, “Game of Thrones” (HBO)

WINNER: Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones” (HBO)

Giancarlo Esposito, “Better Call Saul” (AMC)

Michael Kelly, “House of Cards” (Netflix)

Chris Sullivan, “This Is Us” (NBC)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES

Gwendoline Christie, “Game of Thrones” (HBO)

WINNER: Julia Garner, “Ozark” (Netflix)

Lena Headey, “Game of Thrones” (HBO)

Fiona Shaw, “Killing Eve” (BBC America)

Sophie Turner, “Game of Thrones” (HBO)

Maisie Williams, “Game of Thrones” (HBO)

DIRECTING, DRAMA SERIES

David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, “Game of Thrones” (HBO)

David Nutter, “Game of Thrones” (HBO)

Miguel Sapochnik, “Game of Thrones” (HBO)

Lisa Brühlmann, “Killing Eve” (BBC America)

WINNER: Jason Bateman, Ozark (Netflix)

Adam McKay, “Succession” (HBO)

Daina Reid, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)

WRITING, DRAMA SERIES

Peter Gould, Thomas Schnauz, “Better Call Saul” (AMC)

Jed Mercurio, “Bodyguard” (Netflix)

David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, “Game of Thrones” (HBO)

Emerald Fennell, “Killing Eve” (BBC America)

WINNER: Jesse Armstrong, “Succession” (HBO)

Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)

LEAD ACTOR, COMEDY SERIES

Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish” (ABC)

Don Cheadle, “Black Monday” (Showtime)

Ted Danson, “The Good Place” (NBC)

Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)

WINNER: Bill Hader, “Barry” (HBO)

Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)

LEAD ACTRESS, COMEDY SERIES

Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me” (Netflix)

Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep” (HBO)

Natasha Lyonne, “Russian Doll” (Netflix)

Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)

WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag” (Amazon)

Phoebe Waller-Bridge accepts the award for writing for a comedy series for "Fleabag."Phoebe Waller-Bridge accepts the award for writing for a comedy series for “Fleabag.” (Photo: Robert Hanashiro, Robert Hanashiro-USA TODAY via I)

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR, COMEDY SERIES

Alan Arkin, “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)

Anthony Carrigan, “Barry” (HBO)

Tony Hale, “Veep” (HBO)

Stephen Root, “Barry” (HBO)

WINNER: Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)

Henry Winkler, “Barry” (HBO)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS, COMEDY SERIES

WINNER: Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)

Anna Chlumsky, “Veep” (HBO)

Sian Clifford, “Fleabag” (Amazon)

Olivia Colman, “Fleabag” (Amazon)

Betty Gilpin, “GLOW” (Netflix)

Sarah Goldberg, “Barry” (HBO)

Marin Hinkle, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)

Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Alex Borstein accepts the award for supporting actress in a comedy series for her role in "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel."Alex Borstein accepts the award for supporting actress in a comedy series for her role in “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel.” (Photo: Robert Hanashiro, Robert Hanashiro-USA TODAY via I)

DIRECTING, COMEDY SERIES

Alec Berg, “Barry” (HBO)

Bill Hader, “Barry” (HBO)

WINNER: Harry Bradbeer, “Fleabag” (Amazon)

Mark Cendrowski, “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)

Amy Sherman-Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)

Daniel Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)

WRITING, COMEDY SERIES

Alec Berg, Bill Hader, “Barry” (HBO)

WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag” (Amazon)

Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, “PEN15” (Hulu)

Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne, Amy Poehler, “Russian Doll” (Netflix)

Allison Silverman, “Russian Doll” (Netflix)

Josh Siegal, Dylan Morgan, “The Good Place” (NBC)

David Mandel, “Veep” (HBO)

 

LIMITED SERIES

WINNER: “Chernobyl” (HBO)

“Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)

“Fosse/Verdon” (FX)

“Sharp Objects” (HBO)

“When They See Us” (Netflix)

TV MOVIE

WINNER: “Bandersnatch: Black Mirror” (Netflix)

“Brexit” (HBO)

“Deadwood” (HBO)

“King Lear” (Amazon)

“My Dinner With Hervé” (HBO)

LEAD ACTOR, LIMITED SERIES/TV MOVIE

Mahershala Ali, “True Detective” (HBO)

Benicio del Toro, “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)

Hugh Grant, “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon)

Jared Harris, “Chernobyl” (HBO)

WINNER: Jharrel Jerome, “When They See Us” (Netflix)

Sam Rockwell, “Fosse/Verdon” (FX)

Michelle Williams accepts the award for lead actress in a limited series or movie for her role in "Fosse/Verdon" on FX.Michelle Williams accepts the award for lead actress in a limited series or movie for her role in “Fosse/Verdon” on FX. (Photo: Robert Hanashiro, Robert Hanashiro-USA TODAY via I)

LEAD ACTRESS, LIMITED SERIES/TV MOVIE

Amy Adams, “Sharp Objects” (HBO)

Patricia Arquette, “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)

Aunjanue Ellis, “When They See Us” (Netflix)

Joey King, “The Act” (Hulu)

Niecy Nash, “When They See Us” (Netflix)

WINNER: Michelle Williams, “Fosse/Verdon” (FX)

SUPPORTING ACTOR, LIMITED SERIES/TV MOVIE

Asante Blackk, “When They See Us” (Netflix)

Paul Dano, “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)

John Leguizamo, “When They See Us” (Netflix)

Stellan Skarsgard, “Chernobyl” (HBO)

WINNER: Ben Whishaw, “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon)

Michael K. Williams, “When They See Us” (Netflix)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS, LIMITED SERIES/TV MOVIE

WINNER: Patricia Arquette, “The Act” (Hulu)

Marsha Stephanie Blake, “When They See Us” (Netflix)

Patricia Clarkson, “Sharp Objects” (HBO)

Vera Farmiga, “When They See Us” (Netflix)

Margaret Qualley, “Fosse/Verdon” (FX)

Emily Watson, “Chernobyl” (HBO)

DIRECTING, LIMITED SERIES/TV MOVIE

Stephen Frears, “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon)

WINNER: Johan Renck, “Chernobyl” (HBO)

Ben Stiller, “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)

Jessica Yu, “Fosse/Verndon” (FX)

Thomas Kail, “Fosse/Verndon” (FX)

Ava DuVernay, “When They See Us” (Netflix)

WRITING, LIMITED SERIES/TV MOVIE

Russell T Davies, “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon)

WINNER: Craig Mazin, “Chernobyl” (HBO)

Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin, Jerry Stahl, “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)

 

Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin, “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)

Steven Levenson, Joel Fields, “Fosse/Verdon” (FX)

Ava DuVernay, Michael Starrbury, “When They See Us” (Netflix)

VARIETY TALK SERIES

“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)

“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee” (TBS)

“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)

WINNER: “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)

“The Late Late Show With James Corden” (CBS)

“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

“At Home With Amy Sedaris” (truTV)

“Documentary Now!” (IFC)

“Drunk History” (Comedy Central)

“I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman” (Hulu)

WINNER: “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

“Who Is America?” (Showtime)

DIRECTING, VARIETY SERIES

Alex Buono, Rhys Thomas, “Documentary Now!” (IFC)

Derek Waters, “Drunk History” (Comedy Central)

Paul Pennolino, “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)

WINNER: Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Jim Hoskinson, “The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Sacha Baron Cohen, Nathan Fielder, Daniel Gray Longino, Dan Mazer, “Who is America?” (Showtime)

WRITING, VARIETY SERIES

“Documentary Now!” (IFC)

“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee” (TBS)

WINNER: “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)

“Late Night With Seth Meyers” (NBC)

“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

REALITY COMPETITION SERIES

“The Amazing Race” (CBS)

“American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)

“Nailed It!” (Netflix)

WINNER: “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)

“Top Chef” (Bravo)

“The Voice” (NBC)

WINS BY NETWORK PRESENTED ON SUNDAY

HBO: 9

Amazon: 7

Netflix: 4

FX: 2

NBC: 2

BBC America: 1

Hulu: 1

VH1: 1